At JoJo, we love designing new wildlife-inspired collections each season, with ducks, dinosaurs and giraffes making regular appearances. This year, we’ve been inspired by a chimp’s cheeky antics, a clever cockatoo and the tropical colours of a toucan, along with lots of other fun animal characters. We’ve rounded up some amazing facts about this season’s wildlife to impress your little one, along with our picks of the pieces featuring their new favourite friend!
There are around 3,900 tigers left in the wild – 95% fewer than 150 years ago – with 3,000 of those believed to be in India.
A tiger will travel 6-12 miles during a night of hunting.
There are more tigers in captivity in the USA than there are left in the wild across the world.
Chimps in the wild don’t usually live beyond 50 years, however those in captivity can live to a whopping 60 years of age!
Chimps are able to use more tools for more purposes than any other animal apart from humans, although different groups will use different types.
Chimps show affection similarly to humans, by kissing, hugging and even tickling.
Baby flamingos are born grey or white, and it takes around three years for their feathers to turn pink.
An adult flamingo’s feathers can range from light pink to bright red, depending on its food supply. The brighter its feathers, the better fed it is.
While an adult flamingo will grow to 4 or five feet tall, it will only weigh a tiny 2-4kg, making it easier to fly!
A toucan’s bill makes up almost half its entire body length
Although in many bird species the male is more colourful, both male and female toucans boast that famous colourful beak and are visually the same – they’re even similar in size.
Despite being able to fly very short distances, toucans aren’t very good at it! Instead, the prefer to hop from tree to tree.
Seagulls are able to drink both fresh and sea water, something that very few other animals are able to do. They have special glands above their eyes to flush out the salt.
Seagulls can live up to 15 years!
Gulls can be found on every continent of the world, and there about 50 different species.
Nest temperature determines whether turtle hatchlings are born male or female – cooler temperatures produces males, warmer nests will produce females, and fluctuating temperatures produce a mixture of both.
Only one type of sea turtle nests during the day – the Kemp’s Ridley, which is almost the smallest.
Unlike land turtles (including tortoises), sea turtles can’t retract into their shells.
Humpback whales in the southern hemisphere can go without food for up to 7 and a half months, living off their fat reserves instead.
The hippopotamus is the whale’s closest cousin and the two share a common ancestor, a semi-aquatic mammal that lived 40 million years ago.
Only one half of a whale’s brain is asleep at one time with its corresponding eye closed, while the other remains alert with that eye open.
After each breeding season, puffins lose their famous red beaks. The brightly coloured outer layer breaks off, revealing a smaller, grey beak underneath. They will also lose the black markings around their eyes, making them almost unrecognisable!
A puffin weighs about the same as a can of Coke.
There are lots of places to spot a puffin in the UK, particularly in the north, such as the Orkney Islands, Northumberland, North Yorkshire and Rathlin Island in Northern Ireland – look out for them between March and July.
Ever wondered why giraffes awkwardly spread out their legs when drinking at a watering hole? They have to lower their bodies because their necks are too short to reach the ground!
Giraffes spend most of their lives on their feet and even sleep and give birth while standing up.
A giraffe has a big appetite, getting through up to 45k of vegetation each day.
Unlike horses and donkeys, zebras are hardwired to view humans as a threat and therefore can’t be domesticated, although attempts have been made in the past.
A group of zebras is called a ‘dazzle’.
Despite their white bellies, zebras are actually black with white stripes!
Cockatoos can live up to an amazing 60 years – or even longer. The oldest cockatoo in captivity was Cookie, who lived at Brookfield Zoo in Chicago and lived to the grand old age of 83!
Cockatoos do not have oil glands – instead, they produce a fine powder to help keep their feathers clean.
With most cockatoos, males and females take it in turns to incubate their eggs, however with black cockatoos, only the female does it.
Unlike other big cats, cheetahs don’t roar – they growl, chirp and purr instead.
A cheetah’s stride is a huge 6-7 metres in length!
The black ‘tear marks’ on a cheetah’s face help protect its eyes from the sun’s glare, much like why American football players put black marks underneath their eyes.